Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1109 – Scope
(a). A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(b). An agricultural lien; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(c). A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d). A consignment; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(e). A security interest arising under section 2?401, 2?505, 2?711, subsection (3) or 2?1508, subsection (5), as provided in section 9?1110; and [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(f). A security interest arising under section 4?210 or 5?1118. [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC Chattel paper: means a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific goods and license of software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods or a lease of specific goods and license of software used in the goods. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Collateral: includes :
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Commercial tort claim: means a claim arising in tort with respect to which:
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Consignment: means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Consumer transaction: includes consumer-goods transactions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed. Deposit account: means a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Fixtures: means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Governmental unit: includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Health-care-insurance receivable: means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be provided. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment
* * *
(c). An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d). A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(e). An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes that is for the purpose of collection only; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(f). An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(g). An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(h). A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(i). An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(j). A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
(i) Section 9?1340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
(ii) Section 9?1404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(k). The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(ii) Fixtures in section 9?1334;
(iv) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 9?1604; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(l). An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(m). An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
* * *