Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1109 – Scope
(a). A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
* * *
(c). An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d). A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(e). An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes that is for the purpose of collection only; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(f). An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(g). An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(h). A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(i). An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(j). A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
(i) Section 9?1340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
(ii) Section 9?1404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(k). The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(ii) Fixtures in section 9?1334;
(iv) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 9?1604; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(l). An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(m). An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(n). A claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness, other than health-care insurance receivables, as described in 26 United States Code § 104(a)(1) or (2); or [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(o). A claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 United States Code § 1396p(d)(4). [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
[PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1999, c. 699, §A2 (NEW). PL 1999, c. 699, §A4 (AFF).