Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1109 – Scope
(a). A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
* * *
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Consignment: means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Consumer transaction: includes consumer-goods transactions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed. Deposit account: means a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Fixtures: means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Governmental unit: includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Health-care-insurance receivable: means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided or to be provided. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Payment intangible: means a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Personal property: All property that is not real property. Proceeds: means the following property:
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102Promissory note: means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land. State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102 Statute: A law passed by a legislature. Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident. United States: includes territories and the District of Columbia. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
* * *
(c). An assignment of a claim for wages, salary or other compensation of an employee; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(d). A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(e). An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes that is for the purpose of collection only; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(f). An assignment of a right to payment under a contract to an assignee that is also obligated to perform under the contract; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(g). An assignment of a single account, payment intangible or promissory note to an assignee in full or partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(h). A transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(i). An assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(j). A right of recoupment or setoff, but:
(i) Section 9?1340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or setoff against deposit accounts; and
(ii) Section 9?1404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(k). The creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(ii) Fixtures in section 9?1334;
(iv) Security agreements covering personal and real property in section 9?1604; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(l). An assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
(m). An assignment of a deposit account in a consumer transaction, but sections 9?1315 and 9?1322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; [PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 699, Pt. A, §4 (AFF).]
* * *