Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 3141 – Scope and procedure
1. Applicability. The procedures established by this chapter:
A. Apply to all monetary fines, surcharges and assessments, however designated, imposed by a court:
(1) In a civil violation or traffic infraction proceeding; or
(2) As part of a sentence for a criminal conviction; [PL 1999, c. 743, §3 (NEW).]
B. Must be utilized, to the maximum extent possible, to obtain prompt and full payment of all such fines, surcharges and assessments; and [PL 1999, c. 743, §3 (NEW).]
C. Are in addition to, and not in lieu of, those otherwise authorized by law. [PL 1999, c. 743, §3 (NEW).]
As used in this chapter, “fine” includes any surcharge or assessment required by law to be imposed as all or part of a sentence for a criminal conviction and any other costs or other fees the court assesses or imposes against a defendant in any civil or criminal adjudication, including appointed counsel fees and restitution.
[PL 1999, c. 743, §3 (RPR).]