Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 6008 – Appeal
1. Right to appeal. Either party may appeal on questions of law from a judgment to the Superior Court as in other civil actions. Either party may appeal on any issue triable by right by a jury to a trial de novo in the Superior Court as provided in this section. The time for filing an appeal of the judgment of the District Court expires upon the issuance of the writ of possession pursuant to section 6005 or 30 days from the time the judgment is entered, whichever occurs first.
[PL 1997, c. 336, §2 (AMD).]