As used in this Title, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
1. “Marijuana” includes the leaves, stems, flowers and seeds of all species of the plant genus Cannabis, whether growing or not; but does not include the resin extracted from any part of such plant and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivati
* * *
  • Municipality: includes cities, towns and plantations, except that "municipality" does not include plantations in Title 10, chapter 110, subchapter IV; or Title 30?A, Part 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Safe zone: means an athletic field, park, playground or recreational facility that is designated as a safe zone by a municipality pursuant to Title 30?A, section 3253. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 1101
  • 1-A.
    [PL 2013, c. 341, §1 (RP).]
    1-B.
    [PL 2013, c. 341, §2 (RP).]
    2. “Hypodermic apparatus,” hypodermic syringe, hypodermic needle or any instrument designed or adapted for the administration of any drug by injection.
    [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    3. “Isomer,” the optical isomer, except wherever appropriate, the optical, position or geometric isomer.
    [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    3-A.
    [PL 2013, c. 341, §3 (RP).]
    3-B.
    [PL 2013, c. 341, §4 (RP).]
    4. “Manufacture,” to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert or process, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis.
    [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    4-A. “Methamphetamine precursor drug” means any drug or product possessed by a person that contains in the aggregate a quantity of more than 9 grams of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers, either alone or in combination with other ingredients, in dry or solid nonliquid form.
    [PL 2005, c. 430, §1 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 430, §10 (AFF).]
    5. “Hashish” includes the resin extracted from any part of the cannabis plant and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation from such resin. “Hashish” does not include the resin extracted from hemp as defined in Title 7, section 2231, subsection 1?A, paragraph D.
    [PL 2019, c. 528, §3 (AMD).]
    6. “Narcotic drug,” any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
    A. Opium and any opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of opium or opiate; [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    B. Any salt, compound, isomer, ester, ether, derivative or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical to or with any of the substances referred to in paragraph A, but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    C. Opium poppy and poppy straw. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    7. “Opiate.”
* * *