Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 1602 – Sentencing procedure
1. Class A, Class B or Class C crimes. In imposing a sentencing alternative pursuant to section 1502 that includes a term of imprisonment for a Class A, Class B or Class C crime, in setting the appropriate length of that term as well as any unsuspended portion of that term accompanied by a period of probation or administrative release, the court shall employ the following 3-step process.
A. First, the court shall determine a basic term of imprisonment by considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed by the individual. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
B. Second, the court shall determine the maximum term of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case. Relevant sentencing factors include, but are not limited to, the character of the individual, the individual’s criminal history, the effect of the offense on the victim and the protection of the public interest. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
C. Third, the court shall determine what portion, if any, of the maximum term of imprisonment under paragraph B should be suspended and, if a suspension order is to be entered, determine the appropriate period of probation or administrative release to accompany that suspension. [PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C crime | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |