Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 201 – Murder
1. A person is guilty of murder if the person:
A. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; [PL 2001, c. 383, §8 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. Engages in conduct that manifests a depraved indifference to the value of human life and that in fact causes the death of another human being; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §8 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
C. Intentionally or knowingly causes another human being to commit suicide by the use of force, duress or deception. [PL 2001, c. 383, §8 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §8 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]