Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 454 – Tampering with a witness, informant, juror or victim
1. A person is guilty of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding, as defined in section 451, subsection 5, paragraph A, or an official criminal investigation is pending or will be instituted, the actor:
A. Induces or otherwise causes, or attempts to induce or cause, a witness or informant:
(1) To testify or inform in a manner the actor knows to be false; or
(2) To withhold testimony, information or evidence.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; [PL 2003, c. 143, §5 (AMD).]
B. Uses force, violence or intimidation, or promises, offers or gives pecuniary benefit with the intent to induce a witness or informant:
(1) To withhold testimony, information or evidence;
(2) To refrain from attending a criminal proceeding or criminal investigation; or
(3) To refrain from attending any other proceeding or investigation to which the witness or informant has been summoned by legal process.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §63 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
C. Solicits, accepts or agrees to accept pecuniary benefit for committing an act specified in paragraph A, subparagraph (1), or in paragraph B, subparagraph (1), (2) or (3). Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime. [PL 2001, c. 383, §63 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 143, §5 (AMD).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A crime | up to 30 years | up to $50,000 |
Class B crime | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |
Class C crime | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |