Maine Revised Statutes Title 17-A Sec. 502 – Failure to disperse
1. When 6 or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.
[PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D crime | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
Class E crime | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
2. A person is guilty of failure to disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with an order made pursuant to subsection 1 and:
A. The person is a participant in the course of disorderly conduct. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §64 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
B. The person is in the immediate vicinity of the disorderly conduct. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime. [PL 2001, c. 383, §64 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 383, §64 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
3.
[PL 2001, c. 383, §65 (RP); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 2001, c. 383, §§64,64 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).