Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-406 – Appointment and role of attorney
1. Attorney for respondent. The court shall appoint an attorney to represent a respondent in a proceeding on a petition under section 5-402 if:
A. Requested by the respondent; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
B. Recommended by the visitor; [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
C. The court determines that the respondent needs representation; or [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
D. It comes to the court’s attention that the respondent wishes to contest any aspect of the proceeding or to seek any limitation on the proposed conservator‘s powers. [PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]