Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 4009 – Civil liability
The following provisions apply to civil liability. [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
1. Reasonable force. A teacher or other person entrusted with the care or supervision of a person for special or limited purposes may not be held civilly liable for the use of a reasonable degree of force against the person who creates a disturbance if the teacher or other person reasonably believes it is necessary to:
A. Control the disturbing behavior; or [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
B. Remove the person from the scene of the disturbance. [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
[PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]