As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [IB 2009, c. 1, §5 (NEW).]
1. Cardholder. “Cardholder” means a person who has been issued and possesses a valid registry identification card.
* * *
  • Telehealth services: includes synchronous encounters, store and forward transfers, telemonitoring and asynchronous encounters. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2422
  • Telemonitoring: means the use of information technology to remotely monitor an individual's health status via electronic means, allowing the medical provider to track the individual's health data over time. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2422
  • Timely filed: means , with respect to an application submitted for renewal of a registry identification card or an application submitted for renewal of a registration certificate, that the applicant submits a complete application to the department no sooner than 60 days and no later than 30 days prior to the expiration date of the current registry identification card or the current registration certificate. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2422
  • Visiting qualifying patient: means a patient who is authorized for the medical use of cannabis in this State in accordance with section 2423?D and who is not a resident of the State or who has been a resident of the State less than 30 days. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2422
  • Written certification: means a document signed by a medical provider and issued to a qualifying patient in accordance with section 2423?B, or a digital image of that document issued by the medical provider that meets the requirements of section 2423?B, subsection 4, that states that, in the medical provider's professional opinion, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of cannabis to treat or alleviate the patient's medical diagnosis or symptoms associated with the medical diagnosis. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2422
  • Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • 1-A. Collective. “Collective” means an association, cooperative, affiliation or group of caregivers who physically assist each other in the act of cultivation, processing or distribution of cannabis for medical use for the benefit of the members of the collective.
    [PL 2017, c. 452, §3 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
    1-B. Certified nurse practitioner. “Certified nurse practitioner” means a registered professional nurse licensed under Title 32, chapter 31 who has received postgraduate education designed to prepare the nurse for advanced practice registered nursing in a clinical specialty in nursing that has a defined scope of practice and who has been certified in the clinical specialty by a national certifying organization acceptable to the State Board of Nursing.
    [PL 2013, c. 516, §1 (NEW).]
    1-C. Commissioner. “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Administrative and Financial Services.
    [PL 2017, c. 409, Pt. E, §2 (NEW).]
    1-D. Assistant. “Assistant” means a person paid to perform a service for a caregiver, dispensary, manufacturing facility or cannabis testing facility in accordance with this chapter, whether as an employee or independent contractor.
    [PL 2017, c. 452, §3 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
    1-E. Child-resistant. “Child-resistant” means, with respect to packaging or a container:
    A. Specially designed or constructed to be significantly difficult for a typical child under 5 years of age to open and not to be significantly difficult for a typical adult to open and reseal; and [PL 2017, c. 452, §3 (NEW).]
    B. With respect to any product intended for more than a single use or that contains multiple servings, resealable. [PL 2017, c. 452, §3 (NEW).]
    [PL 2017, c. 452, §3 (NEW).]
    1-F. Caregiver retail store. “Caregiver retail store” means a store that has attributes generally associated with retail stores, including, but not limited to, a fixed location, a sign, regular business hours, accessibility to the public and sales of goods or services directly to a consumer, and that is used by a registered caregiver to offer cannabis plants or harvested cannabis for sale to qualifying patients.
    [PL 2019, c. 217, §1 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
    1-G. Complete application. “Complete application” means, with respect to an application for a registry identification card or a registration certificate, that:
    A. The applicant has completed and submitted to the department all application forms required and provided by the department; [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW).]
    B. The applicant has submitted to the department documentation sufficient to satisfy all applicable residency requirements of this chapter, which may include, but is not limited to, a valid photographic identification card issued by the State; [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW).]
    C. If required by the department pursuant to this chapter, the applicant has submitted to a criminal history record check; [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW).]
    D. If applying for a registry identification card for a caregiver or a registration certificate for a dispensary, the applicant has registered with the State Tax Assessor pursuant to Title 36, section 1754?B to collect and remit the sales tax on the sale of harvested cannabis imposed under Title 36, section 1811 and has provided to the department documentation of the registration; and [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
    E. If applying for a registration certificate for a dispensary, the applicant has submitted to the department documentation sufficient to show that the applicant has fulfilled any applicable municipal authorization requirements for the municipality in which the applicant intends to operate the dispensary. [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW).]
    [PL 2021, c. 662, §1 (NEW); PL 2021, c. 669, §5 (REV).]
* * *