Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 802 – Authority of department
1. Authority. To carry out this chapter, the department may:
A. Designate and classify communicable, environmental and occupational diseases; [PL 2005, c. 383, §6 (AMD).]
B. Establish requirements for reporting and other surveillance methods for measuring the occurrence of communicable, occupational and environmental diseases and the potential for epidemics; [PL 2005, c. 383, §6 (AMD).]
C. Investigate cases, epidemics and occurrences of communicable, environmental and occupational diseases; [PL 2021, c. 349, §2 (AMD).]
D. Establish procedures for the control, detection, prevention and treatment of communicable, environmental and occupational diseases, including public immunization, contact notification programs and closure of a business or entity when that business or entity directly and repeatedly violates public health control measures during an extreme public health emergency under section 820; and [PL 2021, c. 349, §3 (AMD).]
E. Impose administrative fines in accordance with section 804 and Title 5, chapter 375. [PL 2021, c. 349, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 349, §§2-4 (AMD).]