Maine Revised Statutes > Title 22 > Subtitle 2 > Part 3 – Public Health
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote. Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths. Affiliate: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 13-C Sec. 1301affiliated: means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204 Affiliated business: means 2 businesses exhibiting either of the following relationships:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13080-PAffiliated group: means a qualified business and its corresponding affiliated businesses. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13080-P Agricultural commodity: means any plant, or part thereof, or animal or animal product produced by a person, including farmers, ranchers, vineyardists, plant propagators, Christmas tree growers, aquaculturists, floriculturists, orchardists, foresters or other comparable persons, primarily for sale, consumption, propagation or other use by humans or animals. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1471-C Agricultural enterprise: means knowledge, skill or labor applied to growing or raising plants or animals, harvesting plants or growing or obtaining plant or animal by-products, includes forestry and aquaculture and includes production, processing, storing, packaging or marketing products derived from agricultural enterprise. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 963-A Agricultural land: means land capable of supporting commercial farming and forestry production. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 963-A Aircraft: means any machine or device used or designed for navigation of, or flight in, the air. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1471-C Aircraft: means a machine or device designed for flight. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Airmobile: means any vehicle propelled by mechanical power that is designed to travel upon a cushion of air on or within 2 feet of the water or land surface of the earth. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Allegation: something that someone says happened. Alpine tundra: means high-elevation, treeless areas beyond the timberline that are dominated by low herbaceous or shrubby vegetation and, specifically, areas that are designated as alpine tundra by the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry by rule pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 13001 Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it. Amortization: Paying off a loan by regular installments. Annuity: A periodic (usually annual) payment of a fixed sum of money for either the life of the recipient
* * *