Maine Revised Statutes > Title 22 > Subtitle 2 > Part 3 – Public Health
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote. Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths. Affiliate: means :
* * *
:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 18521Employment tax increment: means that level of state income withholding taxes attributed to employees employed within the base area, adjusted pursuant to section 13080?R. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13080-P Enclosed area: means a space between a floor and a ceiling that is demarcated on all sides by walls, windows, shutters, doors or passageways. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1541 Endangered species: means a species of fish or wildlife that has been determined by the commissioner to be in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and that is listed as a state endangered species under section 12803, subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Energy conservation project: means the purchasing and installation of energy conservation equipment or facilities, including building modifications. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 963-A Energy distribution system project: means an energy distribution system owned, in whole or in part, by an individual, municipality, corporation or other governmental entity or business association and that uses biomass, peat, solar, waste, water and related dams, wind, wood or coal or that distributes or transmits oil, biofuels, propane, compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas or natural gas. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 963-A Energy generating system project: means :
* * *
Statutes Title 3 Sec. 402 Third-party administrator: means an entity that is paying or processing medical insurance claims for a resident. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 3952 Third-party service provider: means a person that is not a licensee and that contracts with a licensee to maintain, process or store or otherwise is permitted access to nonpublic information through its provision of services to the licensee. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2263 Threatened species: means a species of fish or wildlife that has been determined by the commissioner as likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range and that is listed as a state threatened species under section 12803, subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Time-critical removal action: means the removal activities undertaken pursuant to the Administrative Order by Consent for Time-Critical Removal Action, United States Environmental Protection Agency Docket No. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 963-A timely payment: means payment by the party responsible for the payments on or before the due date specified in this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2392 Tobacco product: means any product that is made from or derived from tobacco, or that contains nicotine, that is intended for human consumption or is likely to be consumed, whether smoked, heated, chewed, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled or ingested by any other means, including, but not limited to, a cigarette, a cigar, a hookah, pipe tobacco, chewing tobacco, snuff or snus. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1551 Tobacco specialty store: means a retail business under 2,000 square feet in which at least 60% of the business's gross revenue
* * *