Maine Revised Statutes Title 23 Sec. 1911 – Number and location of signs
1. Location limited. Official business directional signs shall only be located in those vicinities where the traveler must change direction from one public way to another to reach the business, facility or point of interest.
[PL 1981, c. 318, §1 (RPR).]
2. Number limited. Notwithstanding section 1918, the commissioner shall not issue more than 6 licenses for official business directional signs for any one place of business, facility or point of interest eligible therefor under section 1909, not more than one such official business sign shall be visible to traffic moving in any one public way leading toward the place of business, facility or point of interest nor shall any license be issued for a sign located more than 10 miles radius from the place of business, facility or point of interest.
[PL 1981, c. 576, §5 (AMD).]
3. Waiver of requirements. The commissioner may waive the specific requirements of this section if an applicant for a license can show unusual hardship due to conditions of topography, access or other physical characteristics.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 494, §1 (NEW). PL 1979, c. 477, §6 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 318, §1 (RPR). PL 1981, c. 576, §5 (AMD).