As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following words shall have the following meanings. [PL 1977, c. 492, §3 (NEW).]
1. Board. “Board” means the Board of Licensure in Medicine, the Board of Dental Practice or the Board of Osteopathic Licensure.
* * *
  • Professional review committee: means a committee of health care practitioners formed by a professional society for the purpose of identifying and working with health professionals who are disabled or impaired by virtue of physical or mental infirmity or by the misuse of alcohol or drugs, as long as the committee operates pursuant to protocols approved by the various licensing boards that license the health professionals the committee serves. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2502
  • Professional society: means a state professional organization of physicians, surgeons or osteopathic physicians. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2502
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Written professional competence review process: means a process that is reduced to writing and includes:
  • 1-A. Health care practitioner. “Health care practitioner” means physicians and all others certified, registered or licensed in the healing arts, including, but not limited to, nurses, podiatrists, optometrists, chiropractors, physical therapists, dentists, psychologists, physicians’ assistants and veterinarians.
    [PL 2011, c. 190, §1 (AMD).]
    1-B. Carrier. “Carrier” has the same meaning as in Title 24-A, chapter 56-A.
    [PL 1997, c. 271, §2 (NEW).]
    1-C. Adverse professional competence review action. “Adverse professional competence review action” means an action based upon professional competence review activity to reduce, restrict, suspend, deny, revoke or fail to grant or renew a physician’s or veterinarian’s:
    A. Membership, clinical privileges, clinical practice authority or professional certification in a hospital, other health care entity or veterinary hospital; or [PL 2011, c. 190, §2 (AMD).]
    B. Participation on a health care entity’s provider panel. [PL 1997, c. 697, §1 (NEW).]
    [PL 2011, c. 190, §2 (AMD).]
    1-D. Health care entity. “Health care entity” means:
    A. An entity that provides or arranges for health care services and that follows a written professional competence review process; [PL 1997, c. 697, §1 (NEW).]
    B. An entity that furnishes the services of physicians to another health care entity or to individuals and that follows a written professional competence review process; or [PL 1997, c. 697, §1 (NEW).]
    C. A professional society or professional certifying organization when conducting professional competence review activity. [PL 1997, c. 697, §1 (NEW).]
    [PL 1997, c. 697, §1 (NEW).]
* * *