Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2903 – Notice of claim before suit
1. Commencement of action. No action for professional negligence may be commenced until the plaintiff has:
A. Served and filed written notice of claim in accordance with section 2853; [PL 1991, c. 505, §6 (AMD).]
C. Determined that the time periods provided in section 2859 have expired. [PL 1985, c. 804, §§14, 22 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 505, §6 (AMD).]