Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 962 – Definitions
As used in this chapter the following terms shall, unless the context requires a different interpretation, have the following meanings. [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
B. Involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
C. Of such a character that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given time period; and [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
D. Requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the performance of routine mental, manual or physical processes. [PL 1969, c. 424, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 1975, c. 564, §§9-12 (AMD).]
6. Public employee. “Public employee” means an employee of a public employer, except a person:
A. Elected by popular vote; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
B. Appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head or body of the public employer, except that appointees to county offices may not be excluded under this paragraph unless defined as a county commissioner under Title 30?A, section 1302; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
C. Whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head, body, department head or division head; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
D. Who is a department head or division head appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
E. Who is a superintendent or assistant superintendent of a school system; [RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
F. [PL 2021, c. 601, §3 (RP).]
G. Who is a temporary, seasonal or on-call employee; or [PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 654, §1 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 654, §13 (AFF).]
H. Who is a prisoner employed by a public employer during the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, except for prisoners who are in a work release program or supervised community confinement pursuant to Title 34?A, section 3036?A. [PL 2013, c. 133, §21 (AMD).]
[RR 2021, c. 2, Pt. A, §89 (COR).]
7. Public employer. “Public employer” means:
A. Any officer, board, commission, council, committee or other persons or body acting on behalf of:
(1) Any municipality or any subdivision of a municipality;
(2) Any school, water, sewer, fire or other district;
(3) The Maine Turnpike Authority;
(5) Any county or subdivision of a county;
(6) The Maine Public Employees Retirement System;
(7) The Maine Educational Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing and the Governor Baxter School for the Deaf; or
(8) Any innovative, autonomous public school, innovative public school district, innovative public school zone or teacher-led school created and operated under Title 20?A, section 6212 or 6213; [PL 2013, c. 303, §6 (AMD).]
B. Any employer not covered by any other state or federal collective bargaining law that is:
(1) Established directly by the State or a political subdivision to constitute a department or administrative office of government; or
(2) Administered by individuals responsible to public officials or to the general electorate. [PL 1991, c. 576 (NEW).]
* * *