Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-A Sec. 2503 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
1. Intoxicated individual. “Intoxicated individual” means an individual who is in a state of intoxication as defined by this Act.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
2. Intoxication. “Intoxication” means a substantial impairment of an individual’s mental or physical faculties as a result of drug or liquor use.
3. Licensee. Notwithstanding section 2, subsection 14, “licensee” means any person to whom a license of any kind is issued by the bureau and any person who is required to be licensed to serve liquor.
[PL 2005, c. 539, §11 (AMD).]
4. Nonlicensee. “Nonlicensee” means any person who is neither a licensee nor an employee or agent of a licensee and is not required to be licensed under this Title.
5. Server. “Server” means a person who sells, gives or otherwise provides liquor to an individual.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
6. Service of liquor. “Service of liquor” means any sale, gift or other furnishing of liquor.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
7. Visibly intoxicated. “Visibly intoxicated” means a state of intoxication accompanied by a perceptible act, a series of acts or the appearance of an individual which clearly demonstrates a state of intoxication.
[PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW). PL 2005, c. 539, §11 (AMD).