Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1251 – License required
1. Violation. Except as provided in section 510, subsection 1, a person commits an offense of operating a motor vehicle without a license if that person operates a motor vehicle on a public way or parking area:
A. Without being licensed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17?A, section 34, subsection 4-A; [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §17 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. In violation of a condition or restriction on the license. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17?A, section 34, subsection 4-A; [PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §17 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
C. Without a license issued by this State if a resident of this State for more than 30 days but fewer than 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a traffic infraction; [PL 2005, c. 314, §5 (AMD).]
D. Without a license issued by this State if a resident of this State for more than 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17?A, section 34, subsection 4-A; or [PL 2005, c. 314, §5 (AMD).]
E. Unless a permit is issued pursuant to subsection 7, with a license issued by this State that expired within the previous 90 days. Violation of this paragraph is a traffic infraction. [PL 2013, c. 24, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2013, c. 24, §1 (AMD).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E crime | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |