Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1251 – License required
1. Violation. Except as provided in section 510, subsection 1, a person commits an offense of operating a motor vehicle without a license if that person operates a motor vehicle on a public way or parking area:
* * *
A. A traffic infraction if the person has been a resident for less than 90 days; or [PL 1999, c. 771, Pt. C, §9 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 771, Pt. D, §§1, 2 (AFF).]
B. A Class E crime if the person has been a resident for at least 90 days. [PL 1999, c. 771, Pt. C, §9 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 771, Pt. D, §§1, 2 (AFF).]
[PL 2001, c. 687, §14 (AMD).]
2. Penalty.
[PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. Q, §18 (RP); PL 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
3. Issue restrictions. A person may not receive a license unless:
A. That person surrenders all valid licenses in that person’s possession issued by any jurisdiction; and [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
B. The Secretary of State is satisfied that the applicant is a proper person to receive a license. [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
4. Number limited. A person may not have more than one valid license, unless authorized by the Secretary of State. A person may not have more than one commercial license.
[RR 1993, c. 2, §19 (COR).]
5. Age limit. A license, except a special restricted license under section 1256, may not be issued to a person who has not attained 16 years of age.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
6. Exemptions. The following people are exempt from the license requirements of this chapter:
A. A nonresident who is 16 years of age or older and who has in that person’s possession a valid license or learner’s permit issued by that person’s state or province. A nonresident operator shall adhere to all restrictions applied to the license or learner’s permit issued by that person’s state or province. A nonresident who is not yet 16 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle; [PL 2013, c. 381, Pt. B, §10 (AMD).]
B. A person on active duty in the United States Armed Forces, if that person possesses:
(1) A valid license issued by that person’s state of domicile; or
(2) For a period of 45 days after return from duty outside the United States, a valid license issued by the United States Armed Forces in foreign countries; [PL 1995, c. 482, Pt. B, §17 (AMD).]
C. A spouse of a member of the United States Armed Forces while accompanying that member on active duty assignment to this State, and who is not a resident of this State and who has a valid license issued by another jurisdiction; and [PL 1995, c. 482, Pt. B, §17 (AMD).]
D. A person operating a motor vehicle in a parking area under the supervision of an instructor during career and technical education as defined by Title 20?A, section 8301?A, subsection 2-A. [RR 2003, c. 2, §92 (COR).]
[PL 2013, c. 381, Pt. B, §10 (AMD).]
* * *