Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1801 – Definitions
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
1. Customer. “Customer” means a person, including, but not limited to, an agent, who contracts with a repair facility for repair of a motor vehicle.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101Person: means an individual, corporation, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, fiduciary, trust, estate or any other legal or commercial entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101 Repair: means the examination, maintenance, servicing, adjustment, improvement, replacement, removal or installation of a part of a motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, body work, painting and incidental services such as storage and towing, and excluding the sale of motor fuel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1801 Repair facility: means a motor vehicle repair facility offering services to the general public for compensation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1801 Shop supplies: means small parts and materials used or consumed in the process of repair, including, but not limited to, nuts and bolts, electrical wire, rags, tape, brake cleaners and other items maintained as inventory. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 1801 Vehicle: means a device for conveyance of persons or property on a way. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 101
2. Flat rate. “Flat rate” means a method of calculating charges for labor that is based on the specific repair done and not on the amount of time actually spent on that repair.
3. Repair. “Repair” means the examination, maintenance, servicing, adjustment, improvement, replacement, removal or installation of a part of a motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, body work, painting and incidental services such as storage and towing, and excluding the sale of motor fuel.
4. Repair facility. “Repair facility” means a motor vehicle repair facility offering services to the general public for compensation.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
5. Shop supplies. “Shop supplies” means small parts and materials used or consumed in the process of repair, including, but not limited to, nuts and bolts, electrical wire, rags, tape, brake cleaners and other items maintained as inventory.
[PL 2005, c. 189, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). PL 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 189, §1 (AMD).