Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 2524 – Administration of tests
1. Persons qualified to draw blood for blood tests. Only a physician, licensed physician assistant, registered nurse or person whose occupational license or training allows that person to draw blood samples may draw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the blood-alcohol level or the presence of a drug or drug metabolite.
[PL 2019, c. 627, Pt. B, §8 (AMD).]