Maine Revised Statutes Title 29-A Sec. 511 – Trailers and semitrailers
1. Registration fees; trailers and semitrailers. The following annual registration fee applies to trailers, semitrailers and camp trailers.
A. The fee is $10.50 for a:
(1) Trailer, camp trailer or semitrailer not exceeding 2,000 pounds gross vehicle weight; or
(3) Mobile home. [PL 1999, c. 790, Pt. C, §12 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 790, Pt. C, §19 (AFF).]
B. The fee is $20 for a camp trailer exceeding 2,000 pounds. [PL 2003, c. 253, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 253, §5 (AFF).]
C. The fee is $20 for a semitrailer exceeding 2,000 pounds. [PL 2003, c. 253, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 253, §5 (AFF).]
D. Except as provided in paragraph A, a trailer exceeding 2,000 pounds must be registered on the basis of gross weight in accordance with the schedule under section 504. [PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
Fees paid under this section and section 512 are administrative fees and nonapportionable. The Secretary of State may collect apportionable fees for trailers and semitrailers pursuant to the International Registration Plan.
Except for camp trailers, registrations under this section may be issued for 2 years for a fee twice that of the annual registration fee.
[PL 2003, c. 253, §1 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 253, §5 (AFF).]