Maine Revised Statutes Title 30 Sec. 6206 – Powers and duties of the Indian tribes within their respective Indian territories
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL CONTINGENCY: See PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. C, §6) General powers. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and subject to the laws of the State, provided, however, that internal tribal matters, including membership in the respective tribe or nation, the right to reside within the respective Indian territories, tribal organization, tribal government, tribal elections, the use or disposition of settlement fund income and the exercise of power pursuant to section 6207, subsection 10, section 6207?A and section 6209?A, subsection 1, paragraph F shall not be subject to regulation by the State. The Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation shall designate such officers and officials as are necessary to implement and administer those laws of the State applicable to the respective Indian territories and the residents thereof. Any resident of the Passamaquoddy Indian territory or the Penobscot Indian territory who is not a member of the respective tribe or nation nonetheless shall be equally entitled to receive any municipal or governmental services provided by the respective tribe or nation or by the State, except those services which are provided exclusively to members of the respective tribe or nation pursuant to state or federal law, and shall be entitled to vote in national, state and county elections in the same manner as any tribal member residing within Indian territory.
[PL 2021, c. 650, §5 (AMD); PL 2021, c. 650, §13 (AFF).]