Maine Revised Statutes Title 30 Sec. 6206-A – Powers of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians
The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall not exercise nor enjoy the powers, privileges and immunities of a municipality nor exercise civil or criminal jurisdiction within their lands prior to the enactment of additional legislation specifically authorizing the exercise of those governmental powers. [PL 1981, c. 675, §§3, 8 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 675, §§3,8 (NEW).