Maine Revised Statutes Title 33 Sec. 477-A – Conservation easement standards
1. Conservation values. A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date of this section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.
[PL 2007, c. 412, §4 (NEW).]