Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 10103 – Efficiency Maine Trust
1. Establishment; purpose. The Efficiency Maine Trust is established for the purposes of developing, planning, coordinating and implementing energy efficiency and alternative energy resources programs in the State to:
A. Provide uniform, integrated planning, program design and administration of programs pursuant to this chapter and any other provisions of law administered by the trust; [PL 2009, c. 372, Pt. B, §3 (NEW).]
B. Reduce energy costs and improve security of the state and local economies. The trust shall administer cost-effective energy and energy efficiency programs consistent with applicable requirements of this chapter and other law to help individuals and businesses meet their energy needs at the lowest cost and generally to improve the economic security of the State by:
(1) Reducing the cost of energy to residents of the State;
(2) Maximizing the use of cost-effective weatherization and energy efficiency measures, including measures that improve the energy efficiency of energy-using systems, such as heating and cooling systems and system upgrades to energy efficient systems that rely on affordable energy resources;
(3) Reducing economic insecurity from the inefficient use of fossil fuels;
(4) Increasing new jobs and business development to deliver affordable energy and energy efficiency products and services;
(5) Enhancing heating improvements for households of all income levels through implementation of cost-effective efficiency programs, including weatherization programs and affordable heating systems, that will produce comfort, improve indoor air quality, reduce energy costs for those households and reduce the need for future fuel assistance;
(6) Simplifying and enhancing consumer access to technical assistance and financial incentives relating to energy efficiency and the use of alternative energy resources by merging or coordinating dispersed programs under a single administrative unit possessing independent management and expertise; and
(7) Using cost-effective energy and energy efficiency investments to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; [PL 2013, c. 369, Pt. A, §3 (RPR).]
C. Ensure that all expenditures of the trust are cost-effective in terms of avoided energy costs as provided by rules adopted pursuant to section 10105, subsection 5, paragraph A; and [PL 2009, c. 518, §7 (AMD).]
D. Actively promote investment in cost-effective energy and energy efficiency measures and systems that use energy resources that reduce overall energy costs for consumers in the State. [PL 2013, c. 369, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
Nothing in this chapter is intended or may be construed to constitute a mandate that would prevent the sale of carbon emission reductions into a voluntary carbon market.
[PL 2013, c. 369, Pt. A, §§3, 4 (AMD).]