Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 301 – Safe facilities; just and reasonable rates
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Facilities. Every public utility shall furnish safe, reasonable and adequate facilities and service.
* * *
F. Annually, the commission shall evaluate the data provided by a transmission and distribution utility in accordance with paragraph E for the prior calendar year to determine if the standards established by the commission pursuant to this section have been met. [PL 2021, c. 702, §1 (NEW).]
G. The commission shall impose administrative penalties for designated thresholds of poor performance for service standards in accordance with section 1508?A, subsection 1, paragraph E unless the utility demonstrates good cause for its failure to meet the standard. [PL 2021, c. 702, §1 (NEW).]
H. The commission shall publish quarterly reports containing scores for each service standard for each utility. [PL 2021, c. 702, §1 (NEW).]
I. The commission may audit the data reported by a utility for each standard. [PL 2021, c. 702, §1 (NEW).]
Nothing in this subsection prohibits the commission from establishing service quality standards for transmission and distribution utilities with fewer than 50,000 customers.
[PL 2021, c. 702, §1 (NEW).]
2. Rates. The rate, toll or charge, or any joint rate made, exacted, demanded or collected by any public utility for production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of electricity, gas, heat or water; for communications service; or for transportation of persons or property within this State or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection with any public utility, shall be just and reasonable.
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
3. Unreasonable rates prohibited. Every unjust or unreasonable charge for public utility service is prohibited and declared unlawful.
[PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
4. Determining rates. In determining just and reasonable rates, the commission:
A. Shall provide such revenues to the utility as may be required to perform its public service and to attract necessary capital on just and reasonable terms; and [PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
B. Shall, to a level within the commission’s discretion, consider whether the utility is operating as efficiently as possible and is utilizing sound management practices, including the treatment in rates of executive compensation. [PL 1993, c. 506, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 1993, c. 506, §1 (AMD).]
5. (TEXT EFFECTIVE 1/15/24) Transmission and distribution utility report required; audits. If the commission has not made a rate determination within the preceding 5 years for a transmission and distribution utility that serves more than 50,000 customers, the utility shall submit a report to the commission that includes a comparison of the utility’s actual costs with cost estimates used in the utility’s most recent rate case to set rates. Upon a finding of the commission that there was a difference of more than 10% between the transmission and distribution utility’s actual costs and estimated costs, the commission may:
A. Require an audit of the transmission and distribution utility in accordance with section 113; or [PL 2021, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
B. Disallow cost recovery in the transmission and distribution utility’s future rate cases. [PL 2021, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
This subsection takes effect January 15, 2024.
[PL 2021, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
* * *