Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3404 – Determination of public policy; state wind energy generation goals
1. Encouragement of wind energy-related development. It is the policy of the State in furtherance of the goals established in subsection 2, to encourage the attraction of appropriately sited development related to wind energy, including any additional transmission and other energy infrastructure needed to transport additional offshore wind energy to market, consistent with all state environmental standards; the permitting and financing of wind energy projects; and the siting, permitting, financing and construction of wind energy research and manufacturing facilities.
[PL 2009, c. 615, Pt. A, §3 (AMD).]