Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 5219-BB – Credit for rehabilitation of historic properties after 2007
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. “Certified affordable housing project” means a decent, safe and sanitary dwelling, apartment or other living accommodation that has been certified by the Maine State Housing Authority as an affordable housing project pursuant to Title 30?A, section 4722, subsection 1, paragraph DD. [PL 2009, c. 361, §28 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 361, §37 (AFF).]
B. “Certified historic structure” means a structure that has been certified by the Director of the Maine Historic Preservation Commission as a historic structure under Title 27, section 511. [PL 2009, c. 361, §28 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 361, §37 (AFF).]
C. “Certified qualified rehabilitation expenditure” means a qualified rehabilitation expenditure, as defined by the Code, Section 47(c)(2), made on or after January 1, 2008 with respect to a certified historic structure, if:
(1) For credits claimed under subsection 2, paragraph A, the United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service issues a determination on or before December 31, 2030 that the proposed rehabilitation of that structure meets the Secretary of the Interior’s standards for rehabilitation, with or without conditions; or
(2) For credits claimed under subsection 2, paragraph B, the Maine Historic Preservation Commission issues a determination on or before December 31, 2030 that the proposed rehabilitation of that structure meets the Secretary of the Interior’s standards for rehabilitation, with or without conditions.
For purposes of subsection 2, paragraph B, qualified rehabilitation expenditures incurred in the certified rehabilitation of a certified historic structure located in the State do not include a requirement that the certified historic structure be substantially rehabilitated. [PL 2021, c. 671, §2 (AMD).]
D. [PL 2009, c. 361, §28 (RP); PL 2009, c. 361, §37 (AFF).]
[PL 2021, c. 671, §2 (AMD).]