Maine Revised Statutes Title 39-A Sec. 220 – Reduction of benefits due to unemployment compensation
1. Reduction for unemployment benefits. Compensation paid under this Act, except compensation under section 212, subsection 3 and lump sum settlements, to any employee for any period for which the employee is receiving or has received benefits under the Employment Security Law, Title 26, chapter 13, must be reduced by the amount of the unemployment benefits.
[PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §8 (NEW); PL 1991, c. 885, Pt. A, §§9-11 (AFF).]