Maine Revised Statutes Title 3 Sec. 992 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
1. Committee. “Committee” means a joint legislative committee established to oversee program evaluation and government accountability matters.
[PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
2. Director. “Director” means the Director of the Office of Program Evaluation and Government Accountability.
3. Office. “Office” means the Office of Program Evaluation and Government Accountability established in section 991.
4. Other entity. “Other entity” means any public or private entity in this State that may be subject to program evaluation under this chapter as the result of its receipt or expenditure of public funds. “Other entity” may include local and county governments, quasi-municipal governments, special districts, utility districts, regional development agencies or any municipal or nonprofit corporation.
[PL 2003, c. 673, Pt. GGGG, §2 (AMD).]
4-A. Policy committee. “Policy committee” means the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over taxation matters.
[PL 2015, c. 344, §1 (NEW).]
5. Program evaluation. “Program evaluation” means an examination of any government program that includes performance audits, management analysis, inspections, operations, research or examinations of efficiency, effectiveness or economy or the evaluation of any tax expenditure required under this chapter.
[PL 2015, c. 344, §2 (AMD).]
5-A. Qualified auditor. “Qualified auditor” means an auditor who meets the education and experience requirements of the Office of State Auditor as defined in Title 5, section 241.
[PL 2003, c. 463, §2 (NEW).]
6. State agency. “State agency” means each state board, commission, department, program, office or institution, educational or otherwise, of this State.
[PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
6-A. Statistic. “Statistic” means a numerical value computed from a set of data. “Statistic” includes, but is not limited to, a sum, mean, median, maximum, minimum, range and variance.
[PL 2015, c. 344, §3 (NEW).]
6-B. Tax expenditure. “Tax expenditure” has the same meaning as under Title 5, section 1666.
[PL 2015, c. 344, §3 (NEW).]
7. Working paper. “Working paper” means all documentary and other information acquired, prepared or maintained by the office during the conduct of a program evaluation, including all intra-agency and interagency communications relating to a program evaluation and includes electronic messages and draft reports or any portion of a draft report.
[PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2001, c. 702, §2 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 463, §§1,2 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 673, §§GGGG2,3 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 344, §§1-3 (AMD).