Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13119-A – Records confidential
The following records are confidential for purposes of Title 1, section 402, subsection 3, paragraph A and are not open for public inspection: [PL 1991, c. 368 (NEW).]
1. Proprietary information. Information that is provided to or developed by the department or a municipality that has to do with a program of assistance and is included in a business or marketing plan or a grant application or provided or developed to fulfill reporting requirements, as long as:
A. The person to whom the information belongs or pertains requests that it be designated as confidential; and [PL 1991, c. 368 (NEW).]
B. The department or municipality determines that the information gives the person making the request opportunity to obtain business or competitive advantage over another person who does not have access to that information or will result in loss of business or other significant detriment to the person making the request if access is provided to others; [PL 1991, c. 368 (NEW).]
[PL 1991, c. 368 (NEW).]