Maine Revised Statutes > Title 5 > Part 1 > Chapter 7 – Treasurer of State
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3303Aggravating factor: means any of the following circumstances with regard to the parent. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 4002 Agricultural commodity: means any and all agricultural, horticultural and vineyard crops and products when produced or sold in this State, either in their natural state or as processed by the producer, including such products as:
* * *
Sec. 3401-A Charter: means a private and special law or a series of private and special laws that establishes a water district and defines its responsibilities and authority. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 6402 Child or children: means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Child protection proceeding: means a proceeding on a child protection petition under subchapter VI, a subsequent proceeding to review or modify a case disposition under section 4038, an appeal under section 4006, a proceeding on a termination petition under subchapter VI, or a proceeding on a medical treatment petition under subchapter VIII. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 4002 Clearing price: means the highest bid rate accepted by the commission for a procurement under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3481 Cogenerator: means a municipality or person:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3303Combined heat and power project: means a facility that uses wood fuel to generate electric heat and power that is used for industrial or space heating purposes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3622 Combined observation: means a view from a scenic resource of state or national significance of more than one group of generating facilities located within the viewshed of the scenic resource of state or national significance within the field of view of a stationary viewer. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3451 Commercial or institutional customer: means a nonresidential customer of an investor?owned transmission and distribution utility in the State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3481 Commercial sporting camp: means a building or group of buildings devoted primarily to the offering of primitive lodging facilities for a fee to persons primarily in pursuit of primitive recreation or snowmobiling. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 682 Commission: means the Public Utilities Commission. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 102 Commissioner: means one of the members of the Public Utilities Commission. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 102 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Health and Human Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1-A Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 1801 Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry or the commissioner's designee. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 7 Sec. 423 Communications service: means any wireline voice, satellite, data, fixed wireless data or video retail service. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 9202 Communications service: means any wireline voice, satellite, data, fixed wireless data or video retail service or cellular voice or data service. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 9402 Communications service provider: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 9202Community and workforce enhancement standards: means the standards described in section 3408, subsection 3 that contractors and subcontractors responsible for construction work and individuals performing construction work must meet. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3401-A Community benefit agreement: means an agreement between the developer of an expedited wind energy development and a host community that involves payments by the developer to the host community to be utilized for public purposes, including, but not limited to, for property tax reductions, economic development projects, land and natural resource conservation, tourism promotion or reduction of energy costs, and that specifies in writing:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3451Community benefits package: means the aggregate collection of tangible benefits resulting from any of the following:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3451Community Reinvestment Act: The Act is intended to encourage depository institutions to help meet the credit needs of the communities in which they operate, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods. It was enacted by the Congress in 1977. Source: OCC Community-based offshore wind energy project: means a wind energy development, as defined by Title 35?A, section 3451, subsection 11, with an aggregate generating capacity of less than 3 megawatts that meets the following criteria: the generating facilities are wholly or partially located on or above the coastal submerged lands of the State; the generating facilities are located within one nautical mile of one or more islands that are within the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State and the project will offset part or all of the electricity requirements of those island communities; and the development meets the definition of "community-based renewable energy project" as defined by Title 35?A, section 3602, subsection 1. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 682 Community-based renewable energy project: means a locally owned electricity generating facility that generates electricity from an eligible renewable resource. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 35-A Sec. 3602 Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant. Construction work: means the construction, alteration or remodeling of a structure and any work directly related to the construction, alteration or remodeling of a structure, including, but not
* * *