Michigan Laws 123.1001 – Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) “Adjusted boundaries” means the total area that would be encompassed by a municipality if a municipal boundary adjustment is approved as proposed in a petition or resolution.
(b) “Commission” means the state boundary commission.
(c) “Secretary” means the executive secretary of the commission.
(d) “Municipality” means an incorporated city or village.
(e) “Municipal boundary adjustment” means incorporation of a new city or village, consolidation of 2 or more cities, villages or townships as a new city, and the annexation of territory to a city where the commission has jurisdiction over annexation proceedings.