Michigan Laws 123.1009 – Review of proposed incorporation; criteria
Criteria to be considered by the commission in arriving at a determination shall be:
(a) Population; population density; land area and land uses; assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins; the past and probable future urban growth, including population increase and business, commercial and industrial development in the area. Comparative data for the incorporating municipality, and the remaining portion of the unit from which the area will be detached shall be considered.