Michigan Laws 125.2658a – State brownfield redevelopment fund
(i) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subparagraph (G), property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan that was used or is currently used for commercial, industrial, public, or residential purposes, including personal property located on the property, or former dumps, landfills, and other areas filled with nonnative material, to the extent included in the brownfield plan, and that meets 1 or more of the following conditions listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (F):
* * *
(3) The state brownfield redevelopment fund may be used only for the following purposes:
(a) Up to 15% of the amounts deposited annually into the state brownfield redevelopment fund may be used to pay administrative costs of all of the following:
(i) The Michigan strategic fund to implement this act.
(ii) The department to implement this act.
(iii) The department to implement part 196 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.19601 to 324.19616.
(iv) The department of treasury to implement this act.
(b) To make deposits into the clean Michigan initiative bond fund under section 19606(2)(d) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.19606, for use in providing grants and loans under section 19608(1)(a)(iv) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.19608.
(c) To fund a grant and loan program created and operated by the Michigan strategic fund for the costs of eligible activities described in section 13b(4) on eligible properties. The grant and loan program must provide for all of the following:
(i) The Michigan strategic fund shall create and operate a grant and loan program to provide grants and loans to fund eligible activities described in section 13b(4) on eligible property. The Michigan strategic fund shall develop and use a detailed application, approval, and compliance process adopted by resolution of the board of the Michigan strategic fund. This process must be published and available on the Michigan strategic fund website. Program standards, guidelines, templates, or any other forms to implement the grant and loan program must be approved by the board of the Michigan strategic fund. The Michigan strategic fund may delegate its approval authority under this subsection to a designee.
(ii) A person may apply to the Michigan strategic fund for approval of a grant or loan to fund eligible activities described in section 13b(4) on eligible property.
(iii) The Michigan strategic fund shall approve or deny an application not more than 60 days after receipt of an administratively complete application. If the application is neither approved nor denied within 60 days, it must be considered by the board of the Michigan strategic fund, or its designee if delegated, for action at, or by, the next regularly scheduled board meeting. The Michigan strategic fund may delegate the approval or denial of an application to the chairperson of the Michigan strategic fund or other designees determined by the board.
(iv) If an application is approved under this subsection, the Michigan strategic fund shall enter into a written agreement with the applicant. The written agreement must provide all the conditions imposed on the applicant and the terms of the grant or loan. The written agreement must also provide for penalties if the applicant fails to comply with the provisions of the written agreement.
(v) After the Michigan strategic fund and the applicant have entered into a written agreement under subparagraph (iv), the Michigan strategic fund shall distribute the proceeds to the applicant according to the terms of the written agreement.
(vi) Any proceeds from repayment of a loan, including interest on those repayments, under this subsection must be paid into the state brownfield redevelopment fund or to the fund from which the loan was generated, as described in subdivision (b) and this subdivision.
(d) To distribute construction period tax capture revenues, withholding tax capture revenues, income tax capture revenues, and sales and use tax capture revenues in accordance with a transformational brownfield plan under subsection (4).
(e) To distribute revenue deposited in the state brownfield redevelopment fund from a brownfield plan that includes housing development activities and that was approved by the Michigan state housing development authority under section 13b(4)(b) to the housing development fund created in section 23 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1423.
(4) The state treasurer shall deposit annually from the general fund into the state brownfield redevelopment fund an amount equal to the construction period tax capture revenues, withholding tax capture revenues, income tax capture revenues, and sales and use tax capture revenues due to be transmitted under all transformational brownfield plans. The department of treasury shall distribute the construction period tax capture revenues, withholding tax capture revenues, income tax capture revenues, and sales and use tax capture revenues to an authority, or to the owner or developer of the eligible property to which the revenues are attributable, in accordance with section 16(8) and the terms of the written development or reimbursement agreement for each transformational brownfield plan. Amounts transferred into the state brownfield redevelopment fund attributable to a specific transformational brownfield plan must be accounted for separately within the state brownfield redevelopment fund and must not be used for any other purpose or activity under this section or for any transformational brownfield plan other than the plan to which the revenues are attributable or for the additional administrative costs under this section associated with the implementation of a transformational brownfield plan.