Michigan Laws 125.402 – Housing law of Michigan; definitions
Definitions. Certain words in this act are defined for the purposes thereof as follows: Words used in the present tense include the future; words in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter; the singular number includes the plural and the plural the singular; the word “person” includes a corporation as well as a natural person.
* * *
(18) Nuisance. The word “nuisance” shall be held to embrace public nuisance as known at common law or in equity jurisprudence; and whatever is dangerous to human life or detrimental to health; whatever dwelling is overcrowded with occupants or is not provided with adequate ingress and egress to or from the same, or is not sufficiently supported, ventilated, sewered, drained, cleaned or lighted, in reference to its intended or actual use; and whatever renders the air or human food or drink unwholesome, are also severally, in contemplation of this act, nuisances; and all such nuisances are hereby declared illegal.
(19) Construction of certain words. The word “shall” is always mandatory and not directory, and denotes that the dwelling shall be maintained in all respects according to the mandate as long as it continues to be a dwelling. Wherever the words “charter,””ordinances,””regulations,””superintendent of buildings,””health department,””the board of health,””health officer,” or such other appropriate public official as the mayor may designate “commissioner of public safety,””commissioner of public health,””department charged with the enforcement of this act,””corporation counsel,””mayor,””city treasury,” or “fire limits” occur in this act they shall be construed as if followed by the words “of the city or village in which the dwelling is situated.” Wherever the words “health department,””health officer,” or such other appropriate public official as the mayor may designate, or “duly authorized assistant” or “board of health,””commissioner of public safety,” or “commissioner of public health” are employed in this act, such words shall be deemed and construed to mean the official or officials in any city or village to whom is committed the charge of safeguarding the public health. The terms “superintendent of buildings,””building department,” and “inspector of buildings” shall embrace the department and the executive head thereof specially charged with the execution of laws and ordinances relating to the construction of buildings. Wherever the terms “superintendent of buildings,””health officer,” or such other appropriate public official as the mayor may designate are used in this act they shall be construed to mean the enforcement officials designated in section 111. Wherever the words “occupied” or “used” are employed in this act such words shall be construed as if followed by the words “or is intended, arranged, designed, built, altered, converted to, rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied or used.” Wherever the words “dwelling,””2 family dwelling,””multiple dwelling,””building,””house,””premises” or “lot” are used in this act, they shall be construed as if followed by the words “or any part thereof.” Wherever the words “city water” are used in this act, they shall be construed as meaning any public supply of water through street mains; and wherever the words “public sewer” are used in this act they shall be construed as meaning any part of a system of sewers that is used by the public, whether or not such part was constructed at the public expense. Wherever the word “street” is used in this act it shall be construed as including any public alley 16 feet or more in width. “Approved fireproof material” means as set forth by ordinances, or if not so determined, as approved by the enforcing officer. Where a particular material, device, or type of construction is specified herein, there may be substituted therefor any other material, device or type of construction of a strength, durability, performance and fire resistive qualities, equivalent to the particular material, device or type of construction specified herein, or sufficient for the intended use, and approved as such by the enforcing officer. Perforated gypsum lath 3/8 of an inch thick, with 1/2 inch of gypsum plaster may be substituted wherever metal lath and gypsum or cement plaster is required in this act.
(20) Fire doors. A fire door is a movable fire resistive barrier placed on an opening in a masonry wall or shaft enclosure for the purpose of preventing the passage of fire through the opening. All fire doors, as installed and including frames and hardware shall be capable of passing a fire and water test as herein specified. The fire test shall consist of a flame applied over entire area of door which will gradually raise the temperature of the exposed side to 1400 degrees Fahrenheit during the first 20 minutes of test and which will gradually raise this temperature to 1700 degrees Fahrenheit during the next 40 minutes, concluding the fire test. Immediately thereafter and while the door is still hot, it shall be subjected to the impact of a stream of water under a nozzle pressure of 30 pounds per square inch through a 2 and 1/2 inch fire hose with a 1 and 1/8 inch smooth bore nozzle placed 20 feet from the door and played uniformly over surface of same for a period of at least 45 seconds. To pass this test, a fire door shall maintain its shape and integrity reasonably well so as to be capable of resisting the further application of flame and shall not develop serious structural weakness. The enforcing officer may require that the ability of all fire doors to pass these tests be demonstrated in a recognized testing laboratory, or that satisfactory evidence in the form of a label or certificate of test and inspection be submitted showing that the fire doors in question have successfully complied with these requirements.
All fire doors, except those on dumbwaiters and elevators, shall be of the swinging type and shall not be double acting and shall be equipped with an approved device capable of completely and effectually closing the door under all conditions.
Type “a” fire doors shall be solid without glass panels of any kind. Type “a” fire doors may be used wherever type “b” fire doors are required herein.
Type “b” fire doors may contain not over 720 square inches of wire-glass at least 1/4 inch in thickness.
* * *