Michigan Laws 205.703 – Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) “Agency” means a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed.
(b) “Chairperson” means the chairperson of the tribunal.
(c) “Mediation” means a voluntary process in which a mediator facilitates communication between parties, assists in identifying issues, and helps explore solutions to promote a mutually acceptable settlement.
(d) “Mediator” means a neutral third party who is certified by the tribunal under section 47 as a mediator in a proceeding before the tribunal or as a facilitator in the court of claims, and who is agreed to by the parties.
(e) “Proceeding” means an appeal taken under this act.
(f) “Property tax laws” does not include the drain code of 1956, 1956 PA 40, MCL 280.1 to 280.630.
(g) “Tribunal” means the tax tribunal created under section 21.