Michigan Laws 205.735a – Applicability after December 31, 2006; de novo proceedings; jurisdiction in assessment disputes; filing of petition; amendment of petition or answer; representation; “designated delivery service”
* * *
the appeal is limited solely to correcting arithmetic errors or mistakes and is not a basis of appeal as to disputes of valuation of the property, the property’s exempt status, or the property’s equalized value resulting from equalization of its assessment by the county board of commissioners or the state tax commission. Service of the petition on the respondent shall be by certified mail. For an assessment dispute, service of the petition shall be mailed to the assessor of that local tax collecting unit if the respondent is the local tax collecting unit. Except for petitions filed under chapter 6, a copy of the petition shall also be sent to the secretary of the school board in the local school district in which the property is located and to the clerk of any county that may be affected.
(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the expiration of the time period provided in this section or by law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States postal service on or before the expiration of that time period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the expiration of that time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period.
(8) A petition required to be filed by a day during which the offices of the tribunal are not open for business shall be filed by the next business day.
(9) A petition or answer may be amended at any time by leave of the tribunal and in compliance with its rules. If a tax was paid while the determination of the right to the tax is pending before the tribunal, the taxpayer may amend his or her petition to seek a refund of that tax.
(10) A person or legal entity may appear before the tribunal in his or her own behalf or may be represented by an attorney or by any other person.
(11) As used in this section, “designated delivery service” means a delivery service provided by a trade or business that is designated by the tribunal for purposes of this subsection. The tribunal shall issue a tribunal notice not later than December 31 in each calendar year designating not less than 1 delivery service for the immediately succeeding calendar year. The tribunal may designate a delivery service only if the tribunal determines that the delivery service meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Is available to the general public.
(b) Is at least as timely and reliable on a regular basis as the United States postal service.
(c) Records electronically to a database kept in the regular course of business or marks on the petition the date on which the petition was given to the delivery service for delivery.
(d) Any other requirement the tribunal prescribes.