Michigan Laws 205.735a – Applicability after December 31, 2006; de novo proceedings; jurisdiction in assessment disputes; filing of petition; amendment of petition or answer; representation; “designated delivery service”
(1) The provisions of this section apply to a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced after December 31, 2006.
(2) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and independent and is considered de novo.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).
(4) In the 2007 tax year and each tax year after 2007, all of the following apply:
(a) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, or developmental real property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6).
(b) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6), if a statement of assessable property is filed under section 19 of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.19, prior to the commencement of the board of review for the tax year involved.
(c) For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property that is subject to taxation under 1974 PA 198, MCL 207.551 to 207.572, the commercial redevelopment act, 1978 PA 255, MCL 207.651 to 207.668, the enterprise zone act, 1985 PA 224, MCL 125.2101 to 125.2123, the technology park development act, 1984 PA 385, MCL 207.701 to 207.718, the obsolete property rehabilitation act, 2000 PA 146, MCL 125.2781 to 125.2797, the commercial rehabilitation act, 2005 PA 210, MCL 207.841 to 207.856, or 1953 PA 189, MCL 211.181 to 211.182, the assessment may be protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6). This subdivision does not apply to property that is subject to the neighborhood enterprise zone act, 1992 PA 147, MCL 207.771 to 207.786.
* * *