Michigan Laws 205.737 – Determination of property’s taxable value; equalization; burden of proof; joinder of claims; motion fee; interest; motion to amend petition to add subsequent years; notice of hearing; appeal with
* * *
banks during the 6-month period ending on March 31 and the 6-month period ending on September 30. One percentage point shall be added to the adjusted prime rate and the resulting sum shall be divided by 12 to establish the current monthly interest rate. The resulting current monthly interest rate based on the 6-month period ending March 31 becomes effective on the following July 1, and the resulting current monthly interest rate based on the 6-month period ending September 30 becomes effective on January 1 of the following year. The tribunal shall order the refund of all or part of a property tax administration fee paid in connection with taxes that the tribunal determines were unlawfully paid.
(5) A motion to amend a petition to add subsequent years is not necessary in the following circumstances:
(a) If the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.
(b) If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. The residential property and small claims division shall automatically add to an appeal of a final determination of a claim for exemption of a principal residence or of qualified agricultural property each subsequent year in which a claim for exemption of that principal residence or that qualified agricultural property is denied. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.
(6) The notice of the hearing on a petition shall include a statement advising the petitioner of the right to amend his or her petition to include or exclude subsequent years as provided by subsections (4) and (5).
(7) If the final equalization multiplier for the tax year is greater than the tentative multiplier used in preparing the assessment notice and as a result of action of the state board of equalization or county board of commissioners a taxpayer’s assessment as equalized is in excess of 50% of true cash value, that person may appeal directly to the tax tribunal without a prior protest before the local board of review. The appeal shall be filed under this subsection on or before the third Monday in August and shall be heard in the same manner as other appeals of the tribunal. An appeal pursuant to this subsection shall not result in an equalized value less than the assessed value multiplied by the tentative
* * *