Michigan Laws 205.737 – Determination of property’s taxable value; equalization; burden of proof; joinder of claims; motion fee; interest; motion to amend petition to add subsequent years; notice of hearing; appeal with
(1) The tribunal shall determine a property’s taxable value pursuant to section 27a of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.27a.
(2) The tribunal shall determine a property’s state equalized valuation by multiplying its finding of true cash value by a percentage equal to the ratio of the average level of assessment in relation to true cash values in the assessment district, and equalizing that product by application of the equalization factor that is uniformly applicable in the assessment district for the year in question. The property’s state equalized valuation shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the assessment date.
(3) The petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property. The assessing agency has the burden of proof in establishing the ratio of the average level of assessments in relation to true cash values in the assessment district and the equalization factor that was uniformly applied in the assessment district for the year in question.
(4) If the taxpayer paid additional taxes as a result of the unlawful assessments on the same property after filing the petition, or if in subsequent years an unlawful assessment is made against the same property, the taxpayer, not later than the filing deadline prescribed in section 35 for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced before January 1, 2007 or section 35a for a proceeding before the tribunal that is commenced after December 31, 2006, except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7), may amend the petition to join all of the claims for a determination of the property’s taxable value, state equalized valuation, or exempt status and for a refund of payments based on the unlawful assessments. The motion to amend the petition to add a subsequent year shall be accompanied by a motion fee equal to 50% of the filing fee to file a petition to commence an appeal for that property in that year. A sum determined by the tribunal to have been unlawfully paid or underpaid shall bear interest from the date of payment to the date of judgment and the judgment shall bear interest to date of its payment. However, a sum determined by the tribunal to have been underpaid shall not bear interest for any time period prior to 28 days after the tribunal’s decision. Interest required by this subsection shall accrue for periods before April 1, 1982 at a rate of 6% per year, shall accrue for periods after March 31, 1982 but before April 1, 1985 at a rate of 12% per year, and shall accrue for periods after March 31, 1985 but before April 1, 1994 at a rate of 9% per year. After March 31, 1994 but before January 1, 1996, interest shall accrue at an interest rate set monthly at a per annum rate based on the auction rate of the 91-day discount treasury bill rate for the first Monday in each month, plus 1%. After December
* * *