Michigan Laws 211.27a – Property tax assessment; determining taxable value; adjustment; exception; “transfer of ownership” defined; qualified agricultural property; notice of transfer of property; notification of record
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following:
(a) The property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property’s taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property’s state equalized valuation in 1994.
(b) The property’s current state equalized valuation.
(3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
(4) If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3), a subsequent increase in the property’s taxable value is subject to the limitation set forth in subsection (2) until a subsequent transfer of ownership occurs. If the taxable value of property is adjusted under subsection (3) and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section 53b(1) on the number of years for
* * *
fine of $200.00.
(l) Normal public trading of shares of stock or other ownership interests that, over any period of time, cumulatively represent more than 50% of the total ownership interest in a corporation or other legal entity and are traded in multiple transactions involving unrelated individuals, institutions, or other legal entities.
(m) A transfer of real property or other ownership interests among corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, or other legal entities if the entities involved are commonly controlled. Upon request by the state tax commission, a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity that fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under this subdivision is subject to a fine of $200.00.
(n) A direct or indirect transfer of real property or other ownership interests resulting from a transaction that qualifies as a tax-free reorganization under section 368 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 368. Upon request by the state tax commission, a property owner shall furnish proof within 45 days that a transfer meets the requirements of this subdivision. A property owner who fails to comply with a request by the state tax commission under
* * *
(b) The owner of the qualified agricultural property files an affidavit with the assessor of the local tax collecting unit under subsection (7)(o).
(9) If the taxable value of qualified agricultural property is adjusted under subsection (8), the owner of that qualified agricultural property is not entitled to a refund for any property taxes collected under this act on that qualified agricultural property before the adjustment under subsection (8).
(10) The register of deeds of the county where deeds or other title documents are recorded shall notify the assessing officer of the appropriate local taxing unit not less than once each month of any recorded transaction involving the ownership of property and shall make any recorded deeds or other title documents available to that county’s tax or equalization department. Unless notification is provided under subsection (6), the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing office in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property’s parcel identification number or legal description. Forms filed in the assessing office of a local unit of government under this subsection shall be made available to the county tax or equalization department for the county in which that local unit of government is located. This subsection does not
* * *