Michigan Laws 247.353 – Highways within townships; funds
For the purpose of obtaining funds to carry out the provisions of this act the township board of any township which is a party to such a contract is hereby authorized to pay its allocable share of the cost of any such highway improvements from any, all, or any combination of, the following methods of raising money therefor: (a) From the contingent fund of the township; (b) from the proceeds of special assessments levied on property benefited by the highway improvement, the procedures relative to making and collecting said special assessments to conform to the procedures provided by Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of 1954, being section 41.721 to 41.737, inclusive, of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Provided, That when a contract has been duly executed as authorized by this act no petition shall be required to authorize the levy and collection of special assessments; (c) from proceeds of sale of bonds or short term notes which the township is hereby authorized to issue in anticipation of sales tax moneys to be returned to the township pursuant to section 23 of article 10 of the state constitution; or (d) from the proceeds of sale of general obligation bonds of the township which the township is hereby authorized to issue.