Michigan Laws 257.742 – Stopping, detaining, and issuing citation for civil infraction; pursuing, stopping, and detaining person outside village, city, township, or county; purpose; violation as to load, weight, height,
* * *
(6) In a civil infraction action involving the parking or standing of a motor vehicle, a copy of the citation is not required to be served personally upon the defendant but may be served upon the registered owner by attaching the copy to the vehicle. A city may authorize personnel other than a police officer to issue and serve a citation for a violation of its ordinance involving the parking or standing of a motor vehicle. A city may authorize a person other than personnel or a police officer to issue and serve a citation for parking violations described in section 675d if the city has complied with the requirements of section 675d. State security personnel receiving authorization under section 6c of 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6c, may issue and serve citations for violations involving the parking or standing of vehicles on land owned by the state or land of which the state is the lessee when authorized to do so by the director of the department of state police.
(7) If a parking violation notice other than a citation is attached to a motor vehicle, and if an admission of responsibility is not made and the civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation are not paid at the parking violations bureau, a citation may be filed with the court described in section 741(4) and a copy of the citation may be served by first-class mail upon the registered owner of the vehicle at the owner’s last known address. A parking violation notice may be issued by a police officer, including a limited duty officer, or other personnel duly authorized by the city, village, township, college, or university to issue such a notice under its ordinance. The citation filed with the court pursuant to this subsection need not comply in all particulars with section 727c and 743 but shall consist of a sworn complaint containing the allegations stated in the parking violation notice and shall fairly inform the defendant how to respond to the citation.
(8) A citation issued under subsection (6) or (7) for a parking or standing violation shall be processed in the same manner as a citation issued personally to a defendant under subsection (1) or (3).
(9) As used in subsection (7):
(a) “Parking violation notice” means a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a parking violations bureau in the city, village, or township in which, or of the college or university for which, the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the parking or standing of a motor vehicle in violation of the ordinance.
(b) “Parking violations bureau” means a parking violations bureau established pursuant to section 8395 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8395, or a comparable parking violations bureau established in a city or village served by a municipal court or established pursuant to law by the governing board of a state university or college.