Michigan Laws 257.742 – Stopping, detaining, and issuing citation for civil infraction; pursuing, stopping, and detaining person outside village, city, township, or county; purpose; violation as to load, weight, height,
(1) A police officer who witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, may stop the person, detain the person temporarily for purposes of making a record of vehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which shall be a notice to appear in court for 1 or more civil infractions. If a police officer of a village, city, township, or county, or a police officer who is an authorized agent of a county road commission, witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act within that village, city, township, or county and that violation is a civil infraction, that police officer may pursue, stop, and detain the person outside the village, city, township, or county where the violation occurred for the purpose of exercising the authority and performing the duties prescribed in this section and section 749, as applicable.
(2) Any police officer, having reason to believe that the load, weight, height, length, or width of a vehicle or load are in violation of section 717, 719, 719a, 722, 724, 725, or 726 which violation is a civil infraction, may require the driver of the vehicle to stop, and the officer may investigate, weigh, or measure the vehicle or load. If, after personally investigating, weighing, or measuring the vehicle or load, the officer determines that the load, weight, height, length, or width of the vehicle or load are in violation of section 717, 719, 719a, 722, 724, 725, or 726, the officer may temporarily detain the driver of the vehicle for purposes of making a record or vehicle check and issue a citation to the driver or owner of the vehicle as provided in those sections.
(3) A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction in connection with the accident. A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal investigation by the police officer of a complaint by someone who witnessed the person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision approves in writing the issuance of the citation.
(4) The form of a citation issued under subsection (1), (2), or (3) shall be as prescribed in section 727c and 743.
(5) The officer shall inform the person of the alleged civil infraction or infractions and shall deliver the third copy of the citation to the alleged offender.
* * *
(7) If a parking violation notice other than a citation is attached to a motor vehicle, and if an admission of responsibility is not made and the civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation are not paid at the parking violations bureau, a citation may be filed with the court described in section 741(4) and a copy of the citation may be served by first-class mail upon the registered owner of the vehicle at the owner’s last known address. A parking violation notice may be issued by a police officer, including a limited duty officer, or other personnel duly authorized by the city, village, township, college, or university to issue such a notice under its ordinance. The citation filed with the court pursuant to this subsection need not comply in all particulars with section 727c and 743 but shall consist of a sworn complaint containing the allegations stated in the parking violation notice and shall fairly inform the defendant how to respond to the citation.
(8) A citation issued under subsection (6) or (7) for a parking or standing violation shall be processed in the same manner as a citation issued personally to a defendant under subsection (1) or (3).
(9) As used in subsection (7):
(a) “Parking violation notice” means a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a parking violations bureau in the city, village, or township in which, or of the college or university for which, the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the parking or standing of a motor vehicle in violation of the ordinance.
(b) “Parking violations bureau” means a parking violations bureau established pursuant to section 8395 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8395, or a comparable parking violations bureau established in a city or village served by a municipal court or established pursuant to law by the governing board of a state university or college.