Michigan Laws 257.727c – “Citation” defined; numbering, form, and parts of citation; modification and optional use of citation; complaint signed by police officer as made under oath; conditions
(1) As used in this act, “citation” means a complaint or notice upon which a police officer shall record an occurrence involving 1 or more vehicle law violations by the person cited. Each citation shall be numbered consecutively, be in a form as determined by the secretary of state, the attorney general, the state court administrator, and the director of the department of state police and shall consist of the following parts:
(a) The original which shall be a complaint or notice to appear by the officer and shall be filed with the court in which the appearance is to be made.