Michigan Laws 28.172 – Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) “Conviction” means a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a jury verdict or court finding that a defendant is guilty or guilty but mentally ill for a criminal law violation, or a juvenile adjudication or disposition for a criminal law violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime.
(b) “Department” means the department of state police.
(c) “DNA identification profile” or “profile” means the results of the DNA identification profiling of a sample, including a paper, electronic, or digital record.
(d) “DNA identification profiling” means a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a biological specimen to determine a match or a nonmatch between a reference sample and an evidentiary sample.
(e) “Felony” means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.
(f) “Investigating law enforcement agency” means the law enforcement agency responsible for the investigation of the offense for which the individual is arrested or convicted. Investigating law enforcement agency includes the county sheriff but does not include a probation officer employed by the department of corrections.
(g) “Sample” means a portion of an individual’s blood, saliva, or tissue collected from the individual.