Michigan Laws 28.602 – Definitions
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), an individual employed by a law enforcement agency as 1 or more of the following:
(A) An individual authorized by law, including common law, to prevent and detect crime and enforce the general criminal laws of this state. See Michigan Laws 28.602Law enforcement training academy: means any of the following:
* * *
(R) A police officer of a home rule village with the authority described in section 22 and 22b of the home rule village act, 1909 PA 278, MCL 78.22 and 78.22b.
(S) A marshal serving as chief of police of a fourth class city as provided under section 16 of chapter VII of the fourth class city act, 1895 PA 215, MCL 87.16.
(T) A constable of a fourth class city as authorized under section 24 of chapter VII of the fourth class city act, 1895 PA 215, MCL 87.24.
(U) A police chief, policeman, or night watchman appointed under section 1 of chapter XII of the fourth class city act, 1895 PA 215, MCL 92.1.
(V) A police officer or constable as authorized under section 3 and 32 to 34a of the home rule city act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.3 and 117.32 to 117.34a.
(W) An airport law enforcement officer, guard, or police officer appointed by a public airport authority as provided under section 116 of the aeronautics code of the state of Michigan, 1945 PA 327, MCL 259.116.
(X) A conservation officer appointed by the director of the department of natural resources as provided under section 1 of 1986 PA 109, MCL 300.21, and as authorized under sections 1501, 1601, and 1606(1) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.1501, 324.1601, and 324.1606.
(Y) A public safety officer granted law enforcement officer authority and employed by a department of public safety established under section 1606b of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1606b.
(Z) A public safety officer authorized by a community college as provided under section 128 of the community college act of 1966, 1966 PA 331, MCL 389.128.
(AA) A public safety officer of a public safety department established by the board of control of Saginaw Valley State University as provided under section 5a of 1965 PA 278, MCL 390.715a.
(BB) A public safety officer of a higher education institution authorized under section 1 of 1990 PA 120, MCL 390.1511.
(CC) An investigator appointed by the attorney general as provided under section 10 of the Medicaid false claim act, 1977 PA 72, MCL 400.610.
(DD) An investigator appointed by the attorney general under section 35 of 1846 RS 12, MCL 14.35, as described in the opinion of the attorney general, OAG, 1977 No. 5236 (October 20, 1977).
(EE) An investigator appointed by the attorney general as provided under section 8 of the health care false claim act, 1984 PA 323, MCL 752.1008.
(FF) A railroad police officer appointed, commissioned, and acting as provided under section 367 of the railroad code of 1993, 1993 PA 354, MCL 462.367.
(GG) An inspector appointed under section 13 of article V of the motor carrier act, 1933 PA 254, MCL 479.13.
(HH) A law enforcement officer licensed under this act whose duties are performed in conjunction with a joinder of 2 or more municipal corporations under 1951 PA 35, MCL 124.1 to 124.13.
(II) A law enforcement officer licensed under this act whose duties are performed in conjunction with an interlocal agreement entered into under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
(JJ) A law enforcement officer licensed under this act whose duties are performed in conjunction with a transfer of functions or responsibilities under 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 8, MCL 124.531 to 124.536.
(KK) A law enforcement officer licensed under this act whose duties have been transferred to an authority and who is given a comparable position of employment with that authority as provided under 1988 PA 57, MCL 124.601 to 124.614.
(LL) A private college security officer appointed under section 37 of the private security business and security alarm act, 1968 PA 330, MCL 338.1087, who is licensed under section 9d.
(MM) A transit police officer employed by a public body corporate created pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512, between a city and an authority under the metropolitan transportation authorities act of 1967, 1967 PA 204, MCL 124.401 to 124.426.
(ii) “Law enforcement officer” does not include any of the following:
(A) An individual authorized to issue citations as a volunteer as provided under section 675d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.675d.
(B) A security employee authorized by the director of the department of state police as provided under section 6c of 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6c.
(C) A motor carrier enforcement officer appointed under section 6d of 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6d, as qualified under section 5 of 1956 PA 62, MCL 257.955, or as authorized under section 73 of the pupil transportation act, 1990 PA 187, MCL 257.1873.
(D) The director of the department of agriculture and rural development or his or her representative granted peace officer authority as provided in section 9h of the motor fuels quality act, 1984 PA 44, MCL 290.649h.
(E) An agent employed and authorized under section 27 of the private security business and security alarm act, 1968 PA 330, MCL 338.1077.
(F) An attendance officer granted the powers of a deputy sheriff as provided in section 1571 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1571.
(G) A park and recreation officer commissioned under section 1606(2) of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.1606.
(H) A volunteer conservation officer appointed by the department of natural resources under section 1607 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.1607.
* * *