Michigan Laws 333.17801 – Definitions; principles of construction
(1) As used in this part:
(a) “Physical therapist” means an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of physical therapy.
(b) “Physical therapist assistant” means an individual with a health profession subfield license under this part who assists a physical therapist in physical therapy intervention.
(c) “Practice as physical therapist assistant” means the practice of physical therapy performed under the supervision of a physical therapist licensed under this part.
(d) “Practice of physical therapy” means the evaluation of, education of, consultation with, or treatment of an individual by the employment of effective properties of physical measures and the use of therapeutic exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or without assistive devices, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating a physical or mental disability. Physical therapy includes treatment planning, performance of tests and measurements, interpretation of referrals, initiation of referrals, instruction, consultative services, and supervision of personnel. Physical measures include massage, mobilization, heat, cold, air, light, water, electricity, and sound. Practice of physical therapy does not include the identification of underlying medical problems or etiologies, establishment of medical diagnoses, or the prescribing of treatment.
(2) In addition to the definitions in this part, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction applicable to all articles in this code and part 161 contains definitions applicable to this part.