Michigan Laws 390.711 – Saginaw valley state university; establishment; location; maintenance; equal availability of facilities; powers of board of control
(1) There is established a state institution of higher education known as Saginaw valley state university to be located in a 3-county area comprising the counties of Bay, Midland, and Saginaw. The institution shall be maintained by the state and its facilities shall be made equally available and upon the same basis to all qualified residents of this state. The conduct of its affairs and control of its property shall be vested in a board of control, the members of which shall constitute a body corporate.
(2) In addition to any other powers granted by law, the board has all of the following powers:
(a) The impression of the seal on the paper alone. See Michigan Laws 8.3nstate: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(a) General supervision of the university.
(b) Control and direction of all expenditures from the university’s funds.
(c) The right to sue and be sued.
(d) Adoption of a seal and altering of a seal.
(3) As used in this act, “board” means the board of control of Saginaw valley state university.