Michigan Laws 560.108 – Parent parcel or parent tract; number of parcels resulting from division; limitations; requirements
(1) A division is not subject to the platting requirements of this act.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), the division, together with any previous divisions of the same parent parcel or parent tract, shall result in a number of parcels not more than the sum of the following, as applicable: