Michigan Laws 560.109 – Approval or disapproval of proposed division; requirements; exemption from platting requirements; notice of transfer; form; sale of unplatted land; statement contained in deed; ordinance; approva
* * *
(b) “Were any unallocated divisions transferred to the newly created parcel? If so, state whether all were transferred or, if not, how many?”
(3) A person shall not sell a parcel of unplatted land unless the deed contains a statement as to whether the right to make further divisions exempt from the platting requirements of this act under this section and section 108 is proposed to be conveyed. The statement shall be in substantially the following form: “The grantor grants to the grantee the right to make [insert “zero”, a number, or “all”] division(s) under section 108 of the land division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.108.”. In the absence of a statement conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the right to make divisions under section 108(2), (3), and (4) stays with the remainder of the parent tract or parent parcel retained by the grantor.
(4) All deeds for parcels of unplatted land within this state executed after March 31, 1997 shall contain the following statement: “This property may be located within the vicinity of farm land or a farm operation. Generally accepted agricultural and management practices which may generate noise, dust, odors, and other associated conditions may be used and are protected by the Michigan right to farm act.”.
(5) The governing body of a municipality or the county board of commissioners of a county having authority to approve or disapprove a division may adopt an ordinance setting forth the standards authorized in subsection (1)(b), (c), and (d). The ordinance may establish a fee for a review of an application under this section and section 108. The fee shall not exceed the reasonable costs of providing the services for which the fee is charged.
(6) Approval of a division is not a determination that the resulting parcels comply with other ordinances or regulations.
(7) Compliance with this section is not a requirement for a deed to be received for record or recorded by a register of deeds.