Michigan Laws 560.109 – Approval or disapproval of proposed division; requirements; exemption from platting requirements; notice of transfer; form; sale of unplatted land; statement contained in deed; ordinance; approva
* * *
section 108 and 109. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Governing body: means the legislative body of a city or village or the township board of a township. See Michigan Laws 560.102 grantee: may be construed as including every person to whom any such interest or estate passes in like manner. See Michigan Laws 8.3e Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it. grantor: may be construed as including every person from or by whom any estate in lands passes in or by any deed. See Michigan Laws 8.3e Land: means all land areas occupied by real property. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Municipality: means a township, city, or village. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Parcel: means a continuous area or acreage of land which can be described as provided for in this act. See Michigan Laws 560.102 parent tract: means a parcel or tract, respectively, lawfully in existence on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision. See Michigan Laws 560.102 person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l Proprietor: means a natural person, firm, association, partnership, corporation, or combination of any of them that holds an ownership interest in land whether recorded or not. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Public utility: means all persons, firms, corporations, copartnerships, or municipal or other public authority providing gas, electricity, water, steam, telephone, sewer, or other services of a similar nature. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant. state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o subdivision: means the partitioning or splitting of a parcel or tract of land by the proprietor thereof or by his or her heirs, executors, administrators, legal representatives, successors, or assigns for the purpose of sale, or lease of more than 1 year, or of building development that results in 1 or more parcels of less than 40 acres or the equivalent, and that is not exempted from the platting requirements of this act by section 108 and 109. See Michigan Laws 560.102 Tract: means 2 or more parcels that share a common property line and are under the same ownership. See Michigan Laws 560.102
(1) A municipality shall approve or disapprove a proposed division within 45 days after the filing of a complete application for the proposed division with the assessor or other municipally designated official. However, a municipality with a population of 2,500 or less may enter into an agreement with a county to transfer to the county authority to approve or disapprove a division. An application is complete if it contains information necessary to ascertain whether the requirements of section 108 and this section are met. The assessor or other municipally designated official, or the county official, having authority to approve or disapprove a proposed division, shall provide the person who filed the application written notice whether the application is approved or disapproved and, if disapproved, all the reasons for disapproval. A complete application for a proposed division shall be approved if, in addition to the requirements of section 108, all of the following requirements are met:
(a) Each resulting parcel has an adequate and accurate legal description and is included in a tentative parcel map showing area, parcel lines, public utility easements, accessibility, and other requirements of this section and section 108. The tentative parcel map shall be a scale drawing showing the approximate dimensions of the parcels.
(b) Each resulting parcel has a depth of not more than 4 times the width or, if an ordinance referred to in subsection (5) requires a smaller depth to width ratio, a depth to width ratio as required by the ordinance. The municipality or county having authority to review proposed divisions may allow a greater depth to width ratio than that otherwise required by this subdivision or an ordinance referred to in subsection (5). The greater depth to width ratio shall be based on standards set forth in the ordinance referred to in subsection (5). The standards may include, but need not be limited to, exceptional topographic or physical conditions with respect to the parcel and compatibility with surrounding lands. The depth to width ratio requirements of this subdivision do not apply to a parcel larger than 10 acres, unless an ordinance referred to in subsection (5) provides otherwise, and do not apply to the remainder of the parent parcel or parent tract retained by the proprietor.
(c) Each resulting parcel has a width not less than that required by an ordinance referred to in subsection (5).
(d) Each resulting parcel has an area not less than that required by an ordinance referred to in subsection (5).
(e) Each resulting parcel is accessible.
(f) The division meets all of the requirements of section 108.
(g) Each resulting parcel that is a development site has adequate easements for public utilities from the parcel to existing public utility facilities.
* * *